Anzeige
B3 Biennale

Logo art-in.de Meldungen


AUTOCENTER Summer Academy – ACSA 2013

June 17th – July 13th 2013 @ AUTOCENTER

Berlin 4 Weeks – 8 Classes – 120 Guests – Berlin
Eingabedatum: 17.06.2013

The ACSA takes place in the new location of AUTOCENTER in the very heart of Berlin. For ACSA 2013 a four-week program with two classes each week and wonderful accompanying lectures and tours has been created. We have managed to bring together great personalities from all over the world - all being involved in the arts, still bringing in their very special expertise and perspective.

Our aim is to provide a platform for networking and for developing ones personal work with the support of - and in exchange with international artists, to meet various personalities from the art world and exchange of ideas, while getting insights in the art metropolis Berlin. Not only due to the fact that we are located in a former library, the question of how knowledge can be gained and/or shared and how communication functions within this process to experience community and exchange, became constantly more vivid and our leading theme during ACSA 2013.
In the past 12 years AUTOCENTER has established itself as one of the most important art spaces in Berlin - through its dynamic, innovative and autonomous concept. As it is AUTOCENTERs goal to offer a space for experiments in every art section, it was a logical consequence that in 2009 AUTOCENTER organized the first International Summer Academy in Berlin (ISAB 2009). With its wide experience and its close cooperation with international artists and institutions, AUTOCENTER offers the ideal infrastructure to provide a platform for discourses on contemporary art production and practice.
With ACSA 2013 an extended program has been developed to allow approx. 120 international guests to participate in this network and to work within this professional infrastructure.

ACSA 2013 - PROGRAM:

WEEK 1 – June 17th – 22nd
CLASS 1: Marc Bijl / Painting
CLASS 2: Thomas Scheibitz / Sculpture
LECTURES: Julieta Aranda, Thibaut de Ruyter
TOUR: A.-Catharina Gebbers

WEEK 2 – June 24th – 29th
CLASS 1: Marlie Mul / Sculpture
CLASS 2: Olaf Nicolai / Concept
LECTURES: Maike Cruse, Ivo Wessel
TOUR: Marc Glöde

WEEK 3 – July 1st – 6th
CLASS 1: Ned Vena/ Painting
CLASS 2: Jorinde Voigt/ Drawing
LECTURES: Gerrit Gohlke, Arno Brandlhuber
TOUR: Samuel Leuenberger

WEEK 4 – July 8th – 13th
CLASS 1: Dirk Bell / Painting
CLASS 2: Rallou Panagiotou / Media
LECTURES: Andreas Schlaegel, Jennifer Allen
TOUR: Sandra Teitge


office@autocenter-summeracademy.de

The application deadline is May 1st.

For additional information please go to:
http://www.autocenter-summeracademy.de


VENUE & CONTACT:
AUTOCENTER SUMMER ACADEMY | ACSA 2013

AUTOCENTER
Space for Contemporary Art Berlin
Maik Schierloh +Joep van Liefland
Leipziger Strasse 56
10117 Berlin, Germany
office@autocenter-summeracademy.de
autocenter-summeracademy.de


SUPPORT AUTOCENTER:
http://www.autocenterart.de/Autocenter/Freundeskreis.html


PM


Kataloge/Medien zum Thema: Autocenter







Anzeige
Kulturfoerderngesetz


Anzeige
Responsive image

Weitere Meldungen:

Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße in Bremen 2020 an Ulrike Müller

Willem Dafoe erhält den B3 BEN Hauptpreis 2020

ars viva Preisträger 2021: Rob Crosse | Richard Sides | Sung Tieu

Goethe-Medaille 2020 für Elvira Espejo Ayca, Ian McEwan und Zukiswa Wanner

Stipendien der Stiftung Niedersachsen für Medienkunst am Edith-Russ-Haus 2020

Rebecca Unz erhält August-Sander-Preis 2020

ZEISS Photography Award 2020

Katrin Plavčak erhält Klinkanpreis

Anike Joyce Sadiq erhält Förderpreis der Kunststiftung Rainer Wild

Hasselblad Award Gewinner 2020: Alfredo Jaar

Betye Saar erhält Wolfgang-Hahn-Preis 2020

ART COLOGNE-Preisträger 2020: Gaby und Wilhelm Schürmann

Wilhelm-Lehmbruck-Preis 2020 an Janet Cardiff und George Bures Miller

European Media Art Platform

Justus Bier Preis für Kuratoren

Wolfgang-Hahn-Preis geht an Betye Saar

Die kolumbianische Künstlerin Doris Salcedo erhält den Nomura Art Award

Arnold-Bode-Preis 2019 an Hans Haacke

Otto-Steinert-Preis 2019 geht an Rafael Heygster

Vonovia Award für Fotografie

Steve McQueen erhält den B3 BEN Hauptpreis

Frank Gaudlitz erhält den Fotopreis der Michael Horbach Stiftung 2019

Paul Iby erhält Kunstpreis der Stiftung der Saalesparkasse 2019

Kunstpreis des Forschungs- und Behandlungszentrums für Psychische Gesundheit

13. Cairo Biennale: Biennale Prize 2019 an Brigitte Kowanz

Roswitha Haftmann - Preis geht an VALIE EXPORT

Karin Hollweg Preis 2019 geht an Mattia Bonafini und Luisa Eugeni

Armin Linke erhält Sparda-Kunstpreis »Kubus« 2019

Julio Lugon gewinnt ersten Preis bei b o n n h o e r e n – sonotopia 2019

Sheela Gowda erhält Maria Lassnig Preis