Anzeige
kunstkraftwerk

BiennaleOnline Artist'List

ART+


Eingabedatum: 25.03.2013


fullscreenbilder

BiennaleOnline Artist List Announced


Emerging artists of the future are announced today
The online platform ART+ (www.artplus.com) announces 180 of the most promising emerging artists chosen by 30 world-leading curators. A streamed selection of the artist’s work, including rising stars from across the globe, will be shown on the BiennaleOnline exhibition that opens 26 April 2013.

International Curatorial Team

The team consists of leading international curators who are affiliated with prestigious museums such as the Guggenheim Museum in New York, Palais de Tokyo in Paris, the Serpentine Gallery in London, Museum of Modern Art in Stockholm, Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw, SMAK in Ghent, Leeum Samsung Museum of Art in Seoul, the Museum of Contemporary Art in Tokyo, the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, the MAC in Hornu, the Museum of Contemporary Art in Detroit, and the Jewish Museum in New York. The participating curators are:
Rodrigo Alonso (Argentina), Laurent Busine (Belgium), Iara Boubnova (Bulgaria), Adriano Pedrosa (Brazil), Josée Drouin-Brisebois (Canada), Gerardo Mosquera (Cuba), Rebecca Lamarche-Vadel (France), Martin Germann (Germany), Katerina Gregos (Greece), Chang Tsongzung (Hong Kong), Vincenzo de Bellis (Italy), Ranjit Hoskote (India), Gideon Ofrat (Israel), Javier Hontoria (Spain), Yuko Hasegawa (Japan), Hyunsun Tae (South Korea), Cuauhtémoc Medina (Mexico), Elena Sorokina (Russia), Nataša Petrešin-Bachelez (Slovenia), Lorenzo Benedetti (Netherlands), Joanna Mytkowska (Poland), Daniel Birnbaum (Sweden), Giovanni Carmine (Switzerland), Manray Hsu, (Taiwan), Fulya Erdemci (Turkey), Catherine David (UAE), Hans Ulrich Obrist (UK), Nancy Spector (USA East), Jens Hoffmann (USA West).The 30 leading curators selected five artists each, with a minimum of two from their own country. The number of works per artist was unlimited and the curators chose at least one piece from each of

the following categories

: photography, new media, installation, performance, and traditional media (painting, drawing, sculpture).Gong Muse

The list of artists selected to take part in Jan Hoet's BiennaleOnline 2013 are:

Meriç Algün, Ringborg Edgardob Aragon, Francesco Arena, Marcela Armas, Ed Atkins, Niclas Bacal, Guy Bar Amotz, Wojciech Bąkowski, Eduardo Basualdo, Stefania Batoeva, Atul Bhalla, Beni Bischof, Rossella Biscotti, Lucas Blalock, Katinka Bock, Gwenneth Boelens, Thomas Bogaert, Pawet Bownik, Veronica Brovall, Michal Budny, Sophie Bueno Boutellier, Giuseppe Campuzano,Nina Canell, Francesco Cavaliere, Tony Chakar, Rosa Chancho, Alejandro Chaskielberg, Jeanette Chávez, Chieh-Jen Chen, Wei Chen, Paolo Chiasera, Vaast Colson, Sarah Conoway, Michael Dean, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Raphaëlle de Groot, Edith Dekyndt, Virginia De Medeiros, Liz Deschenes, Jessica Dickinson, Aleksandra Domanovic, Eitan Efrat, Nezaket Ekici, Charlie Engman, Ruth Ewan, Sirah Foighel Brutmann, Linda Fregni, Nagler Leyla Gediz, Mariam Ghani, Babak Golkar, Kristin Grey Apple, Meta Grgurevič, Osang Gwon, Hadley+Maxwell, Petrit Halilaj, Susan Hefuna, Thomas Helbig, Calle Holck, Jonathan Horowitz, Vlatka Horvat, Carlos Irijalba, Fritzia Irizar, Sarah Anne Johnson, Zin Ki Jong, Regina José Galindo, Leja Jurišič, Nikita Kadan, Franka Kassner, Ragnar Kjartansson, Thomas Kratz, Cheung-Chi Kwan, Olivier Larik, Guillaume Leblon, Changwon Lee, Sojung Lee, Yeesookyung, Gauthier Leroy, Ellen Lesperance, Hanna Lidén, Shiga Lieko, Minouk Lim, Ryan Lobo, Jarbas Lopes, Nicola Lopez, Maider Lopez, Desire Machine Collective, Kevin Mancera, Luiza Margan, Taus Makhacheva, Maria Marshall, Hiroyuki Masuyama, Manuel Mathar, Mediengruppe Bitnik, Wesley Meuris, Maro Michalakakos, Mikael Mikael, Adrien Missika, Marge Monko, Ivan Moudov, Carter Mull, Marina Naprushkina, Otobong Nkanga, Uri Nir, Navid Nuur, Christine Ödlund, Ahmet Ogut, Teatro Ojo, Nikolay Oleynikov, Daniela Ortiz, Sener Özmen, Amilkar Packer, Anna Parkina, Slawomir Pawszak, Kiko Perez, Dulce Pinzón, Falke Pisano, Frédéric Platéus, Sharon Poliakin, Paloma Polo, Agnieszka Polska, Nicolas Provost, Michael+Florian Quistrebert, Shiming Qiu, Timofey Radya, Camila Ramirez, Lucy Raven, Teja Reba, Mandla Reuter, Beau Rhee, James Richards, Evariste Richer, Rubedo, Analia Saban, Jeremy Shaw, Praneet Soi, Julia Spinola, Corin Sworn, Alberto Tadiello, Pilvia Takala, L.N. Tallur, Zin Taylor, Angelica Teuta, James T. Hong, Clarissa Tossin, Katerina Undo, Ignacio Uriarte, Joris van de Moortel, Jan van Imschoot, Stela Vasileva, Yvonne Venegas, Ben Vickers, Vincent Vulsma, Suse Weber, Pavel Wolberg, Zorka Wollny, Chung-Yu Wong, Wai-Yin Wong, Jui-Chung Yao, Samira Yamin, Xiang Yang, Weili Yeh, Masha Yozefpolsky, Cheng-Ta Yu, Tobias Zielony.

pm